Carrierlytics County Coverage Guide

Harris County, TX Cell Phone Coverage Map & Network Rankings (2026)

Find the best cell phone network and plan to use in Harris County, TX.

Using FCC mobile coverage data across cities and ZIP codes in Harris County, TX, Carrierlytics compares the top-performing networks and the cheapest plans that use them.

Harris County, TX

Cell phone coverage map for Harris County, TX

Zoom in for local detail. Tap or click a colored area to see coverage and signal details. On mobile, use two fingers to move the map.

Coverage Key
Less covered More covered
Darker areas mean the carrier covers more of that location.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO. Rendered with MapLibre. FCC BDC mobile coverage processed by Carrierlytics.

Loading coverage map...

Cell phone coverage rankings by network in Harris County, TX

#1

T-Mobile

Coverage Score 98.4
In Harris County, TX
Overall
100.0%
4G LTE
100.0% avg. -80 dBm 4G LTE signal where 4G LTE coverage exists: avg. -80 dBm
5G
99.3% avg. -77 dBm 5G signal where 5G coverage exists: avg. -77 dBm
Fast 5G
97.1% avg. -77 dBm Fast 5G signal where Fast 5G coverage exists: avg. -77 dBm
#2

Verizon

Coverage Score 94.8
In Harris County, TX
Overall
100.0%
4G LTE
100.0% avg. -77 dBm 4G LTE signal where 4G LTE coverage exists: avg. -77 dBm
5G
99.4% avg. -88 dBm 5G signal where 5G coverage exists: avg. -88 dBm
Fast 5G
96.3% avg. -88 dBm Fast 5G signal where Fast 5G coverage exists: avg. -88 dBm
#3

AT&T

Coverage Score 87.3
In Harris County, TX
Overall
99.9%
4G LTE
99.9% avg. -94 dBm 4G LTE signal where 4G LTE coverage exists: avg. -94 dBm
5G
99.2% avg. -98 dBm 5G signal where 5G coverage exists: avg. -98 dBm
Fast 5G
81.1% avg. -96 dBm Fast 5G signal where Fast 5G coverage exists: avg. -96 dBm
Sponsored US Mobile

Coverage varies by neighborhood. Your carrier shouldn’t.

US Mobile lets you switch between all three major networks, so you can choose the one that works best where you actually use your phone.

Choose your network
Dark Star Light Speed Warp 5G
Unlimited plans from
$22.50/mo
Phone + home internet bundle from
$47/mo
Shop US Mobile

Pricing, network access, switching terms, and home internet availability may vary.

Coverage by city in Harris County, TX

Cities and towns are shown for county-level comparison. Coverage percentages use land-area only coverage.

City Verizon AT&T T-Mobile
Aldine, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.4% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 76.2% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Atascocita, TX 100.0% 100.0% 98.7% 94.5% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 84.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.6%
Barrett, TX 100.0% 100.0% 98.6% 95.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 76.2% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 96.5%
Baytown, TX 100.0% 100.0% 99.3% 93.9% 99.9% 99.9% 98.6% 83.3% 99.9% 99.9% 99.9% 99.8%
Bellaire, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 73.8% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Bunker Hill Village, TX 100.0% 100.0% 96.9% 96.9% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 81.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Channelview, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.7% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Cloverleaf, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.7% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Crosby, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 97.9% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.8% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Cypress, TX 100.0% 100.0% 99.9% 98.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 91.2% 100.0% 100.0% 99.2% 98.1%
Deer Park, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 96.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
El Lago, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 64.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Galena Park, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 77.4% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Hedwig Village, TX 100.0% 100.0% 91.3% 91.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 82.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Highlands, TX 100.0% 100.0% 99.1% 95.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 92.5% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Hilshire Village, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 85.7% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Hockley, TX 100.0% 100.0% 99.8% 95.5% 100.0% 100.0% 99.6% 76.2% 99.8% 99.8% 97.7% 88.8%
Houston, TX 100.0% 100.0% 99.7% 97.7% 99.9% 99.9% 99.2% 80.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.7% 98.0%
Huffman, TX 100.0% 100.0% 98.0% 81.1% 100.0% 100.0% 95.0% 60.4% 99.9% 99.9% 98.1% 91.0%
Humble, TX 100.0% 100.0% 97.2% 93.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 83.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Hunters Creek Village, TX 100.0% 100.0% 95.2% 95.2% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 76.2% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Jacinto City, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 76.2% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Jersey Village, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 74.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.6% 95.9%
Kingwood, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.8% 100.0% 100.0% 99.8% 82.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.3%
La Porte, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.8% 100.0% 100.0% 99.8% 85.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Morgan’s Point, TX 100.0% 100.0% 94.7% 94.7% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 68.4%
Nassau Bay, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 89.7% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Pasadena, TX 100.0% 100.0% 99.8% 98.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 87.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.2%
Piney Point Village, TX 100.0% 100.0% 93.6% 68.1% 100.0% 100.0% 97.9% 66.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.7%
Seabrook, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 96.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 72.5% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Sheldon, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.7% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Shoreacres, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
South Houston, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 82.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Southside Place, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 60.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Spring, TX 100.0% 100.0% 92.1% 86.4% 100.0% 100.0% 98.0% 78.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.0%
Spring Valley Village, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 80.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Taylor Lake Village, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 80.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Tomball, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 97.9% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 85.2% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.6%
Webster, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 84.4% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
West University Place, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 77.8% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Brookside Village, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 79.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Cinco Ranch, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.9% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Dayton, TX 100.0% 100.0% 89.3% 82.9% 99.1% 98.8% 95.7% 73.9% 99.4% 99.4% 94.5% 82.9%
Friendswood, TX 100.0% 100.0% 96.1% 90.5% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.9%
Katy, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 93.7% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
League City, TX 100.0% 100.0% 99.7% 97.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 86.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.0%
Meadows Place, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 60.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Mission Bend, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 87.4% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Missouri City, TX 100.0% 100.0% 99.8% 97.8% 100.0% 100.0% 99.7% 87.4% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Mont Belvieu, TX 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.0% 98.5% 98.5% 93.7% 68.4%

About The Coverage Data

Coverage and signal estimates are derived by Carrierlytics from carrier-reported data in the FCC’s National Broadband Coverage Map, last updated in June 2025. “Percent covered” shows how much of the city or ZIP code area has a carrier signal, whether weak or strong. Signal bars show the estimated average signal strength in areas of Harris County, TX where that carrier has coverage.

If a carrier says you should have service but you do not, run a challenge test with the FCC Mobile Speed Test App. The FCC uses those results to check carrier-submitted coverage data and requires a carrier response when enough tests show a pattern of inaccurate coverage reporting.