Carrierlytics County Coverage Guide

Orange County, NY Cell Phone Coverage Map & Network Rankings (2026)

Find the best cell phone network and plan to use in Orange County, NY.

Using FCC mobile coverage data across cities and ZIP codes in Orange County, NY, Carrierlytics compares the top-performing networks and the cheapest plans that use them.

Orange County, NY

Cell phone coverage map for Orange County, NY

Zoom in for local detail. Tap or click a colored area to see coverage and signal details. On mobile, use two fingers to move the map.

Coverage Key
Less covered More covered
Darker areas mean the carrier covers more of that location.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO. Rendered with MapLibre. FCC BDC mobile coverage processed by Carrierlytics.

Loading coverage map...

Cell phone coverage rankings by network in Orange County, NY

#1

AT&T

Coverage Score 79.9
In Orange County, NY
Overall
97.6%
4G LTE
97.6% avg. -96 dBm 4G LTE signal where 4G LTE coverage exists: avg. -96 dBm
5G
85.1% avg. -104 dBm 5G signal where 5G coverage exists: avg. -104 dBm
Fast 5G
57.4% avg. -101 dBm Fast 5G signal where Fast 5G coverage exists: avg. -101 dBm
#2

Verizon

Coverage Score 72.1
In Orange County, NY
Overall
95.7%
4G LTE
95.6% avg. -93 dBm 4G LTE signal where 4G LTE coverage exists: avg. -93 dBm
5G
50.7% avg. -95 dBm 5G signal where 5G coverage exists: avg. -95 dBm
Fast 5G
31.1% avg. -91 dBm Fast 5G signal where Fast 5G coverage exists: avg. -91 dBm
#3

T-Mobile

Coverage Score 66.5
In Orange County, NY
Overall
69.3%
4G LTE
68.8% avg. -96 dBm 4G LTE signal where 4G LTE coverage exists: avg. -96 dBm
5G
57.7% avg. -90 dBm 5G signal where 5G coverage exists: avg. -90 dBm
Fast 5G
38.7% avg. -86 dBm Fast 5G signal where Fast 5G coverage exists: avg. -86 dBm
Sponsored US Mobile

Coverage varies by neighborhood. Your carrier shouldn’t.

US Mobile lets you switch between all three major networks, so you can choose the one that works best where you actually use your phone.

Choose your network
Dark Star Light Speed Warp 5G
Unlimited plans from
$22.50/mo
Phone + home internet bundle from
$47/mo
Shop US Mobile

Pricing, network access, switching terms, and home internet availability may vary.

Coverage by city in Orange County, NY

Cities and towns are shown for county-level comparison. Coverage percentages use land-area only coverage.

City Verizon AT&T T-Mobile
Arden, NY 100.0% 100.0% 54.0% 30.0% 96.0% 96.0% 80.0% 64.0% 34.0% 34.0% 8.0% 0.0%
Balmville, NY 100.0% 100.0% 96.0% 76.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 60.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.0% 70.0%
Bear Mountain, NY 100.0% 100.0% 0.0% 0.0% 95.5% 95.5% 77.3% 45.5% 40.9% 40.9% 31.8% 27.3%
Beaver Dam Lake, NY 100.0% 100.0% 46.8% 21.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.4% 80.6% 71.0% 71.0% 61.3% 35.5%
Blooming Grove, NY 93.3% 93.3% 21.7% 8.3% 100.0% 100.0% 81.7% 28.3% 28.3% 28.3% 13.3% 0.0%
Bullville, NY 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 66.7% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Campbell Hall, NY 95.6% 95.4% 59.2% 28.1% 98.8% 98.8% 91.9% 56.9% 74.6% 74.4% 66.6% 42.6%
Central Valley, NY 99.1% 99.1% 62.9% 45.7% 100.0% 100.0% 99.1% 63.8% 74.1% 74.1% 65.5% 35.3%
Chester, NY 100.0% 100.0% 95.8% 75.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 70.8% 97.9% 97.9% 97.9% 70.8%
Circleville, NY 100.0% 100.0% 51.6% 25.3% 100.0% 100.0% 98.9% 90.1% 95.6% 95.6% 85.7% 53.8%
Cornwall, NY 99.5% 99.5% 68.9% 46.1% 97.4% 97.4% 86.0% 45.1% 51.8% 50.8% 48.2% 28.0%
Cornwall On Hudson, NY 100.0% 100.0% 85.4% 66.7% 100.0% 100.0% 95.8% 66.7% 60.4% 60.4% 33.3% 16.7%
Cuddebackville, NY 86.7% 86.7% 19.9% 9.3% 85.4% 84.8% 60.9% 41.7% 34.2% 30.7% 25.6% 14.8%
Firthcliffe, NY 100.0% 100.0% 90.3% 77.8% 100.0% 100.0% 98.6% 81.9% 86.1% 84.7% 80.6% 66.7%
Florida, NY 100.0% 100.0% 75.5% 39.6% 100.0% 100.0% 98.1% 66.0% 96.2% 96.2% 90.6% 71.7%
Fort Montgomery, NY 100.0% 100.0% 51.1% 26.7% 100.0% 100.0% 91.1% 62.2% 88.9% 88.9% 86.7% 66.7%
Gardnertown, NY 100.0% 100.0% 90.5% 63.8% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 72.4% 94.0% 93.1% 81.0% 56.9%
Goshen, NY 100.0% 100.0% 91.3% 58.8% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 71.3% 93.8% 93.8% 92.5% 73.8%
Greenwood Lake, NY 100.0% 100.0% 64.6% 35.4% 100.0% 100.0% 97.9% 83.3% 83.3% 83.3% 83.3% 77.1%
Harriman, NY 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.5% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 86.4% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Highland Falls, NY 100.0% 100.0% 78.3% 60.9% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 8.7% 87.0% 87.0% 73.9% 39.1%
Highland Mills, NY 100.0% 100.0% 68.3% 41.5% 99.7% 99.7% 96.6% 64.7% 79.4% 78.1% 70.1% 42.8%
Howells, NY 100.0% 100.0% 50.0% 0.0% 100.0% 100.0% 75.0% 50.0% N/A N/A N/A N/A
Huguenot, NY 81.1% 81.1% 11.4% 3.2% 89.8% 89.8% 54.0% 45.4% 40.4% 39.2% 26.1% 18.9%
Johnson, NY 100.0% 100.0% 45.2% 22.6% 100.0% 100.0% 77.4% 22.6% 90.3% 90.3% 87.1% 48.4%
Kiryas Joel, NY 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.9% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 93.9%
Maybrook, NY 97.1% 97.1% 52.9% 17.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 76.5% 100.0% 100.0% 88.2% 73.5%
Mechanicstown, NY 100.0% 100.0% 97.3% 73.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 80.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.7% 85.3%
Middletown, NY 100.0% 100.0% 92.3% 73.8% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 72.3% 100.0% 100.0% 99.2% 73.1%
Monroe, NY 100.0% 100.0% 91.7% 64.3% 100.0% 100.0% 98.8% 81.0% 98.8% 98.8% 86.9% 69.0%
Montgomery, NY 100.0% 100.0% 88.2% 58.8% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 88.2% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 97.1%
Mountain Lodge Park, NY 97.2% 97.2% 33.3% 8.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 66.7% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.4%
Mountainville, NY 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 66.7% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 66.7% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
New Hampton, NY 99.2% 99.2% 55.7% 29.7% 99.4% 99.4% 93.0% 58.4% 63.5% 63.1% 51.0% 32.2%
New Windsor, NY 100.0% 100.0% 96.7% 79.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 59.3% 100.0% 100.0% 95.6% 70.3%
Newburgh, NY 100.0% 100.0% 91.2% 91.2% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 73.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 96.7%
Orange Lake, NY 100.0% 100.0% 86.5% 54.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 73.4% 87.9% 87.9% 73.9% 45.4%
Otisville, NY 100.0% 100.0% 94.1% 58.8% 100.0% 100.0% 76.5% 29.4% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Pine Bush, NY 100.0% 100.0% 83.0% 52.8% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 94.3%
Pine Island, NY 100.0% 100.0% 80.5% 67.4% 99.6% 99.6% 99.2% 78.5% 87.4% 84.7% 83.9% 69.0%
Port Jervis, NY 100.0% 100.0% 73.8% 59.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.4% 100.0% 100.0% 83.6% 75.4%
Rock Tavern, NY 94.1% 93.8% 51.0% 25.1% 100.0% 100.0% 92.6% 54.4% 64.6% 64.6% 43.8% 22.6%
Salisbury Mills, NY 100.0% 100.0% 84.6% 53.8% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 61.5% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 92.3%
Scotchtown, NY 100.0% 100.0% 88.0% 69.2% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 91.5% 97.4% 97.4% 89.7% 69.2%
Slate Hill, NY 99.5% 99.5% 25.0% 10.5% 99.5% 99.5% 77.5% 33.0% 66.0% 66.0% 40.5% 17.5%
South Blooming Grove, NY 90.4% 90.4% 6.1% 0.0% 99.1% 99.1% 88.7% 55.7% 83.5% 80.9% 73.0% 48.7%
Southfields, NY 98.4% 98.4% 32.0% 9.8% 100.0% 100.0% 91.0% 68.9% 68.0% 67.2% 52.5% 35.2%
Sparrow Bush, NY 92.6% 92.6% 58.8% 35.3% 100.0% 100.0% 92.6% 82.4% 80.9% 80.9% 66.2% 55.9%
Sterling Forest, NY N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
Thompson Ridge, NY 100.0% 100.0% 23.1% 23.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 38.5% 38.5% 23.1% 15.4%

About The Coverage Data

Coverage and signal estimates are derived by Carrierlytics from carrier-reported data in the FCC’s National Broadband Coverage Map, last updated in June 2025. “Percent covered” shows how much of the city or ZIP code area has a carrier signal, whether weak or strong. Signal bars show the estimated average signal strength in areas of Orange County, NY where that carrier has coverage.

If a carrier says you should have service but you do not, run a challenge test with the FCC Mobile Speed Test App. The FCC uses those results to check carrier-submitted coverage data and requires a carrier response when enough tests show a pattern of inaccurate coverage reporting.