Carrierlytics County Coverage Guide

Ventura County, CA Cell Phone Coverage Map & Network Rankings (2026)

Find the best cell phone network and plan to use in Ventura County, CA.

Using FCC mobile coverage data across cities and ZIP codes in Ventura County, CA, Carrierlytics compares the top-performing networks and the cheapest plans that use them.

Ventura County, CA

Cell phone coverage map for Ventura County, CA

Zoom in for local detail. Tap or click a colored area to see coverage and signal details. On mobile, use two fingers to move the map.

Coverage Key
Less covered More covered
Darker areas mean the carrier covers more of that location.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors, © CARTO. Rendered with MapLibre. FCC BDC mobile coverage processed by Carrierlytics.

Loading coverage map...

Cell phone coverage rankings by network in Ventura County, CA

#1

Verizon

Coverage Score 59.5
In Ventura County, CA
Overall
57.4%
4G LTE
56.8% avg. -90 dBm 4G LTE signal where 4G LTE coverage exists: avg. -90 dBm
5G
43.4% avg. -95 dBm 5G signal where 5G coverage exists: avg. -95 dBm
Fast 5G
34.9% avg. -92 dBm Fast 5G signal where Fast 5G coverage exists: avg. -92 dBm
#2

T-Mobile

Coverage Score 59.3
In Ventura County, CA
Overall
53.1%
4G LTE
53.1% avg. -93 dBm 4G LTE signal where 4G LTE coverage exists: avg. -93 dBm
5G
44.9% avg. -88 dBm 5G signal where 5G coverage exists: avg. -88 dBm
Fast 5G
34.9% avg. -85 dBm Fast 5G signal where Fast 5G coverage exists: avg. -85 dBm
#3

AT&T

Coverage Score 46.2
In Ventura County, CA
Overall
54.2%
4G LTE
54.2% avg. -107 dBm 4G LTE signal where 4G LTE coverage exists: avg. -107 dBm
5G
39.1% avg. -111 dBm 5G signal where 5G coverage exists: avg. -111 dBm
Fast 5G
35.8% avg. -110 dBm Fast 5G signal where Fast 5G coverage exists: avg. -110 dBm
Sponsored US Mobile

Coverage varies by neighborhood. Your carrier shouldn’t.

US Mobile lets you switch between all three major networks, so you can choose the one that works best where you actually use your phone.

Choose your network
Dark Star Light Speed Warp 5G
Unlimited plans from
$22.50/mo
Phone + home internet bundle from
$47/mo
Shop US Mobile

Pricing, network access, switching terms, and home internet availability may vary.

Coverage by city in Ventura County, CA

Cities and towns are shown for county-level comparison. Coverage percentages use land-area only coverage.

City Verizon AT&T T-Mobile
Bell Canyon, CA 78.9% 78.9% 55.3% 31.6% 44.7% 44.7% 11.8% 1.3% 93.4% 93.4% 86.8% 80.3%
Brandeis, CA 97.3% 95.9% 86.4% 57.1% 78.2% 77.6% 43.5% 28.6% 89.1% 89.1% 76.9% 61.2%
Camarillo, CA 100.0% 100.0% 99.3% 97.9% 100.0% 100.0% 99.5% 93.6% 100.0% 100.0% 99.5% 95.9%
Casa Conejo, CA 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Channel Islands Beach, CA 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.0% 90.0% 90.0% 90.0% 90.0% 90.0% 90.0% 50.0%
El Rio, CA 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 95.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Fillmore, CA 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 93.2%
Lake Sherwood, CA 95.4% 93.8% 41.5% 21.5% 92.3% 92.3% 24.6% 24.6% 43.1% 43.1% 16.9% 12.3%
Meiners Oaks, CA 100.0% 100.0% 94.2% 76.9% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 90.4%
Mira Monte, CA 100.0% 100.0% 98.1% 88.8% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.1% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 96.3%
Moorpark, CA 100.0% 100.0% 99.3% 95.6% 100.0% 100.0% 98.2% 95.2% 100.0% 100.0% 99.3% 92.3%
Newbury Park, CA 96.4% 95.7% 87.2% 76.5% 91.5% 91.5% 77.9% 73.6% 90.6% 90.6% 88.8% 83.0%
Oak Park, CA 99.1% 98.3% 94.8% 87.8% 96.5% 96.5% 91.3% 88.7% 100.0% 100.0% 98.3% 92.2%
Oak View, CA 100.0% 100.0% 95.9% 89.0% 100.0% 100.0% 79.5% 79.5% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 91.8%
Ojai, CA 100.0% 100.0% 99.0% 88.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Oxnard, CA 100.0% 100.0% 99.8% 99.5% 100.0% 100.0% 99.8% 92.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.1%
Piru, CA 100.0% 100.0% 88.2% 76.5% 100.0% 100.0% 20.6% 20.6% 100.0% 100.0% 98.5% 98.5%
Point Mugu Nawc, CA 17.6% 17.6% 17.0% 16.5% 17.6% 17.6% 13.2% 7.8% 17.0% 17.0% 14.2% 9.8%
Port Hueneme, CA 100.0% 100.0% 97.0% 97.0% 98.0% 98.0% 98.0% 91.0% 99.0% 99.0% 99.0% 94.0%
Port Hueneme Cbc Base, CA 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
San Buenaventura (Ventura), CA 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.5% 99.8% 99.8% 97.5% 92.7% 99.8% 99.8% 99.0% 96.3%
Santa Paula, CA 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 99.2% 98.3% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Santa Rosa Valley, CA 99.4% 99.4% 97.5% 83.9% 98.8% 98.8% 80.1% 70.2% 97.5% 97.5% 94.4% 84.5%
Santa Susana, CA 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 83.9% 83.9% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Saticoy, CA 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Simi Valley, CA 98.9% 98.6% 91.7% 80.6% 95.3% 95.2% 84.0% 77.8% 97.1% 97.1% 88.6% 73.9%
Somis, CA 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.6% 95.8% 100.0% 100.0% 98.6% 97.2%
Thousand Oaks, CA 98.0% 98.0% 91.2% 79.2% 97.7% 97.5% 85.9% 77.9% 97.9% 97.9% 94.0% 85.5%
Ventura, CA 89.9% 89.0% 74.4% 57.8% 77.0% 77.0% 55.6% 50.5% 81.6% 81.6% 74.1% 61.6%
Agoura Hills, CA 100.0% 100.0% 91.8% 82.9% 98.8% 98.8% 92.4% 90.6% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 98.2%
Calabasas, CA 98.0% 97.4% 65.9% 49.3% 98.7% 98.7% 92.4% 89.4% 98.0% 98.0% 96.0% 85.1%
Frazier Park, CA 75.9% 75.9% 39.3% 22.3% 93.8% 93.8% 62.5% 61.6% 87.5% 87.5% 82.1% 75.9%
Hidden Hills, CA 100.0% 100.0% 97.4% 74.4% 100.0% 100.0% 87.2% 53.8% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Lake of the Woods, CA 42.0% 37.0% 19.8% 2.5% 100.0% 100.0% 82.7% 72.8% 92.6% 92.6% 85.2% 71.6%
Los Angeles, CA 99.1% 98.8% 95.3% 89.8% 96.8% 96.8% 91.3% 83.9% 95.8% 95.8% 93.2% 87.9%
Pine Mountain Club, CA 73.1% 73.1% 0.0% 0.0% 16.8% 16.8% 1.6% 1.6% 29.8% 29.8% 15.4% 3.2%
Westlake Village, CA 99.1% 98.3% 93.2% 81.2% 99.1% 99.1% 90.6% 86.3% 96.6% 96.6% 88.9% 80.3%

About The Coverage Data

Coverage and signal estimates are derived by Carrierlytics from carrier-reported data in the FCC’s National Broadband Coverage Map, last updated in June 2025. “Percent covered” shows how much of the city or ZIP code area has a carrier signal, whether weak or strong. Signal bars show the estimated average signal strength in areas of Ventura County, CA where that carrier has coverage.

If a carrier says you should have service but you do not, run a challenge test with the FCC Mobile Speed Test App. The FCC uses those results to check carrier-submitted coverage data and requires a carrier response when enough tests show a pattern of inaccurate coverage reporting.